Convocation 2021
Father Ryan’s faculty and staff will honor students for their academic and athletic achievements at the 2021 Convocation on Friday, April 30 at 9:00am. This new event combines Academic Awards Night and the Senior Athletic Banquet with a salute to the Class of 2021.

You can celebrate these students for their outstanding accomplishments by clicking the button below and viewing Convocation. 

Convocation will take place in the Catignani-Drennan Fieldhouse, and members of the Class of 2021, those freshmen, sophomore, and junior students who will be recognized by name, faculty, and staff will be in attendance.

All students will be engaged in Convocation. Those students who are not in the fieldhouse will be viewing and participating through their Mentor Groups.

Congratulations to all of these outstanding Irish students.

Society Recognition

List of 12 items.

  • Cum Laude Society

    The Cum Laude Society, founded in 1906, is dedicated to honoring scholastic achievement in secondary schools. Membership at Father Ryan is based on grade point average, standardized testing, and rigor of courses– the top 20% of the senior class and top 10% of the junior class are inducted into our Hibernian Chapter in the spring of each year. This is the highest academic honor society available at the secondary school level.
    Francis Gabriel Amador
    Jaxon Anton
    Lucy Barnett
    Caroline Baxter
    Angel Belog
    Matt Calarco
    Gloria Carter
    Darrel Chen
    Campbell Coleman
    Jake Connor
    Luca Daniels
    Sam Deckbar
    Maddie Dooling
    Max Drexler
    Eden Eakes
    Marie Forbes
    Eva Graham
    Alex Jaeger
    Clara Johnson
    David Johnson
    Ian Jones
    Colin Knapp
    Lillian Krauss
    Grant Krueger
    Andy Laden
    Celeste Legaspi
    Stephanie Meyer
    Carrie Moscardelli
    Katie Mullins
    Caroline Patient
    Drew Perenich
    Emily Phan
    Christine Quitalig
    Christian Ratterman
    Cece Reiter
    Lauren Riggs
    Sophie Sash
    Madison Schletzer
    Catherine Scott
    Sophie Spalding

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.
  • National Honor Society

    The National Honor Society recognizes and inducts students who have demonstrated the four qualities of scholarship, service, leadership, and character. Juniors and Seniors are selected for this society based on a minimum 93 GPA, active involvement, and service, demonstrated leadership, and favorable character.
    Ciro Albamont
    Jaxon Anton
    John Antony
    Lucy Barnett
    Caroline Baxter
    Angel Belog
    Blake Bostelman
    Caroline Bruser
    Carolina Bryant
    MaryElizabeth Cain
    Matt Calarco
    Gloria Carter
    Darrel Chen
    Sydnee Clunan
    Maddie Collins
    Jake Connor
    Brooke Cullison
    Amanda Cunningham
    Luca Daniels
    Sam Deckbar
    Emma Den Haring
    Michael Dillard
    Jessica Donnelly
    Maddie Dooling
    Max Drexler
    Jackson Drinko
    Parker Erdman
    Madison Erickson
    Cassandra Espejo
    Gillian Etter
    Annabel Feltner
    Hannah Fisch
    Matthew Fogarty
    Marie Forbes
    Mariana García
    Sophie Goetz
    Eva Graham
    Andie Hargis
    Stella Harrison
    Mallie Higgins
    James Hill
    Alex Jaeger
    Clara Johnson
    David Johnson
    Ian Jones
    Dylan Keiner
    Emma Kirchhoff
    Colin Knapp
    Lillian Krauss
    Grant Krueger
    Minsaw Kwak
    Andy Laden
    Collin Lavender
    Celeste Legaspi
    Alexandra Liberatore
    Grace Liehr
    Sydney Long
    Mia Lynch
    Sam McNeill
    Hannah Menees
    Jakob Merkelz
    Stephanie Meyer
    Carrie Moscardelli
    Katie Mullins
    Amanda Ohmer
    Madilyn Parker
    Caroline Patient
    Drew Perenich
    Josh Pfeifer
    Emily Phan
    Gracyn Preston
    Harper Pyle
    Christine Quitalig
    Christian Ratterman
    Cece Reiter
    Lauren Riggs
    Delaney Roche
    Henry Rodgers
    Ella Roehl
    Grayson Schenkel
    Madison Schletzer
    Catherine Scott
    Claire Sheppard
    Sophie Spalding
    Will Stacey
    Elle Standish
    Anna Bleu Steffen
    Reilly Stricker
    Ben Strobel
    Kelsey Sullivan
    Richelle Sun
    Miles Swope
    Jill Tinsey
    Kelly Tuerff
    Zach Turner
    Meredith Van Kerkhove
    Steven Vanden Noven
    Ben Watson
    Maggie Wehby
    Jackson Weil
    Bradie West
    Grace Wiggins
    Grey Wilder
    Lilly Wilder
    Ella Wright

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.
  • Father Black Honor Society

    The Father Black Honor Society inducts freshmen who have earned Academic Honor Roll or Academic Dean’s list for the first 3 quarters of the year. Freshmen in this society were recently recognized in Theology classes.
    Class of 2021
    Hayden Alfonso-Sturdivant
    John Antony
    Lucy Barnett
    Aubrey Beene
    Bella Bellante
    Angel Belog
    Blake Bostelman
    Jack Brown
    Caroline Bruser
    Carolina Bryant
    Matt Calarco
    Pia Camille Castaneda
    Darrel Chen
    Mariah Clark
    Sydnee Clunan
    Jake Connor
    Christian Contreras
    Brooke Cullison
    Amanda Cunningham
    Sam Deckbar
    Charlie Deckbar
    Jessica Donnelly
    Maddie Dooling
    Max Drexler
    Eden Eakes
    Julia Eidt
    Jackson Ellis
    Parker Erdman
    Madison Erickson
    Cassandra Espejo
    Catherine Espejo
    Gillian Etter
    Annabel Feltner
    Matthew Fogarty
    Grace Forbes
    Ian Galloway
    Eva Graham
    Andie Hargis
    Stella Harrison
    Archer Heeren
    James Hill
    Marilee Hulse
    Ethan Hummel
    Will Jamison
    Amelia Javillonar
    David Johnson
    Ian Jones
    Brett Kaley
    Patrick Karmo
    Mary Kemp
    Miya King
    Ella Kopperud
    Lillian Krauss
    Grant Krueger
    Minsaw Kwak
    Andy Laden
    Collin Lavender
    Maddie Ledieu
    Celeste Legaspi
    Mia Lynch
    Max Malachowski
    Brianna Marsh
    Jay McKethan
    Sam McNeill
    Hannah Menees
    Jakob Merkelz
    Stephanie Meyer
    Carrie Moscardelli
    Jeremy Nunez
    Amanda Parente
    Caroline Patient
    Drew Perenich
    Parker Petersen
    Josh Pfeifer
    Emily Phan
    Gracyn Preston
    Christian Ratterman
    Cece Reiter
    Chloe Renaldi
    Lauren Riggs
    Delaney Roche
    Heather Rogers
    Grayson Schenkel
    Madison Schletzer
    Lily Scott
    Claire Sheppard
    Abbie Smith
    Sophie Spalding
    Ty Spelta IV
    Will Stacey
    Elle Standish
    Henry Stearns
    Reilly Stricker
    Ben Strobel
    Will Sudderth
    Richelle Sun
    Miles Swope
    Livie Sy
    Jill Tinsey
    Kelly Tuerff
    Zach Turner
    Isaac Vaillancourt
    Kara Walsh
    Nathan Wanucha
    Maggie Wehby
    Thomas Wesnofske
    Bradie West
    Grace Wiggins
    Grey Wilder
    Lilly Wilder
    Laiton Wold
    Tristan Womack
    Isaac Woods
    Ella Wright

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.

    Class of 2022
    Ciro Albamont
    Marie Allocco
    Natalie Anderson
    Jaxon Anton
    Delaney Atwell
    Andre Balmaceda
    Morgan Bishop
    Rosemary Bonadies
    Aidan Brown
    Ellie Bryan
    Matthew Burns
    Charlotte Butler
    MaryElizabeth Cain
    Ian Camaione
    Gloria Carter
    Daniel Catignani
    Nick Chargualaf
    Marina Chiames
    Maddie Collins
    Austin Coode
    Maura Dailey
    Luca Daniels
    Ashley Deker
    Emily Deker
    Lily Delaney
    Megan Delgado
    Michael Dillard
    Jackson Drinko
    Sylvia Esposito
    Kinsten Evans
    Hannah Fisch
    Marie Forbes
    Sarah Gillespie
    Sophie Goetz
    Melissa Guerrero
    Jackson Guinn
    Alex Hamm
    Laura Hammond
    Mallie Higgins
    Gianna Jackson
    Alex Jaeger
    Clara Johnson
    Dylan Keiner
    Meg Killian
    Emma Kirchhoff
    Colin Knapp
    Alexandra Liberatore
    Grace Liehr
    Sydney Long
    Declan Mahoney
    Ben Marchetti
    Sloan McDonald
    Luke Merhige
    Trey Moss
    Katie Mullins
    Amanda Ohmer
    Alex Otto
    Madilyn Parker
    Charlie Perri
    Harper Pyle
    Cole Quirk
    Christine Quitalig
    James Reed
    Colin Ricci
    Henry Rodgers
    Susannah Rodman
    Jack Rohling
    Catherine Scott
    Casey Smith
    Jordyn Spelta
    Hayden Spence
    Anna Bleu Steffen
    Marshall Still
    Kelsey Sullivan
    Ryan Thomas
    Tommy Thomason
    Meredith Van Kerkhove
    Daniella VanDeBurg
    Steven Vanden Noven
    Ben Watson
    Gavin Watson
    Jackson Weil

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.

    Class of 2023
    Will Akin
    Claudia Andrews
    Kylie Armstrong
    Nolan Armstrong
    Caitlyn Auberson
    Charlie Bach
    Kaitlyn Barnes
    Madeline Barnett
    Luke Beierlein
    Lilli Besinger
    Sydney Bixby
    Davis Booth
    Aidan Bostelman
    Krispin Braniff
    Tim Brunet
    Grayson Brunner
    Patrick Buckley
    Ryan Burns
    Caroline Byrd
    Alexander Cain
    Anna Carletello
    Drake Carlson
    Sofia Carmenate
    Mason Chandler
    George Chunuwe
    Mark Ciampa
    DJ Clark
    Taylor Cole
    Will Connor
    Sophia Cox
    Ansley Cramer
    Abraham Cromartie
    Evan Cuffe
    Katie Cummings
    Grace Darke
    Sophie Davenport
    Tristan Dedmon
    Anabelle Dragan
    Olivia Duncan
    Jacob Eads
    Jaelyn Edwards
    Drew Emerson
    Sophia Emmanuel
    Payton Erdman
    Amy Ernst
    Aiden Farace
    Grace Feltner
    Thomas Fichtel
    Lena Grace Fuqua
    Xochitl Garcia
    Sophie Garmon
    Savannah Gee
    Faith Geshwiler
    Isabella Glaser
    Jackson Greenwalt
    Wade Gross
    Gabby Grove
    Hannah Hailey
    Macy Haws
    Morgan Hess
    Henry Hill
    James Hinson
    Raymond Hmuifee
    Aubrey Holland
    Grace Holland
    Thomas Holt
    Julianne Hopkirk
    Miles Hoyos
    Julien Javillonar
    Daniel Jipster
    Joseph Jones
    Emily Kieffner
    Ally Lazo
    Wendy Liu
    Jack Loes
    Bridgette Lux
    Carter Lynch
    Parker Lynch
    Morgan Lynd
    Katie MacClary
    Grace MacLaughlin
    Joey Maffei
    Julianna Malucci
    Gabe Martin
    Claire Maxwell
    Kate McDonnell
    William McGrady
    Ella Claire McMurty
    Kate Meservy
    Jonathan Metry
    Fiona Mikhail
    Ainsley Miller
    Collin Moore
    Brody Moran
    Clay Moscardelli
    Fletcher Mosley
    Joe Mugnano
    Ashley Nealon
    Arin Nipp
    Caleb Norman
    Joseph Numnum
    Addie O'Brien
    Luc Oelhafen
    Thomas Orlich
    Maddie Ott
    Molly Oxborough
    Robert Pareigis
    Kyra Paris
    Maria Pena
    Bryce Peterson
    Lily Philbin
    Alice Pickel
    Natalie Pool
    Bella Preston
    Kelsey Preston
    Olivia Prim
    Anna Ratterman
    Josh Raynes
    Wyatt Reeves
    Emma Rehse
    Reagan Robinson
    Lily Jane Rodgers
    Elia Rodriguez
    Sarin Rowland
    Sophia Rudolph
    Lawson Ryan
    Nathan Ryan
    James Schmidt
    Bree Schrodt
    Kaitlin Sloan
    Becker Smith
    Gavin Smith
    Alexa Solis-Martinez
    Carson Spalding
    Paise St. Charles
    Genevieve St. Jacques
    Venn Stany
    Ellie Stresser
    Katie Stricker
    Hannah Sullenbarger
    Fen Teasley
    Kemi Tela
    Arianna Thacker
    Drew Tons
    Sophie Vanden Noven
    Leo Vera
    Matteo Ward
    Luke Wathen
    Amelia Wehby
    Tess Wiggins
    Alton Wirth
    Mason Wolfe
    Carmen Wood

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.

    Class of 2024
    Luke Anderson
    Abby Aszkler
    Elise Baer
    Audrey Baker
    Conrad Baltz
    Victoria Baltz
    Lochlann Barbera
    Thomas Beach
    Charlie Becker
    Frankie Bisceglia
    Jacob Boron
    Nash Bostelman
    Joseph Brackman
    Henry Braeuner
    Olivia Burden
    Amanda Butner
    Sasha Cadena
    Paolo Canaman
    Joe Carlton
    Aidan Carr
    Luke Carroll
    Carmen Catignani
    John Cawley
    Nicoletta Chiames
    Connor Cioffi
    Emily Collier
    Kailey Collier
    Matthew Collins
    Molly Crumby
    Jojo Crump
    Jack Dant
    Olivia Dina
    Addison Dougharty
    Cooper Dragan
    Chloe Edwards
    Colton Edwards
    Duke Ellis
    Dominic Farone
    Mallory Garland
    Isabella Gavigan
    Sanjeeth George
    James Glasser
    Jack Graham
    Anna Grant
    Joseph Hanrahan
    Jackson Haralson
    Sarah Harms
    Griffin Heile
    Andrew Hermanson
    Cate Hickey
    Julia Hinson
    Emily Holmes
    Harper Howard
    Lamont Howard
    Evan Jaeger
    Henry Johns
    Nick Kelsey
    JJ Khym
    William Kleiner
    Katie Knapp
    William Knoch
    Sophia LaBrec
    Cameron Lindsley
    Ashley Lorinovich
    Parker Lyle
    Charlie Lynch
    Evan MacLaughlin
    Abby McElroy
    McKay McGuinness
    Olivia McWright
    Caroline Meyer
    Carter Middleton
    Garrett Moran
    Kailey Nicholson
    Jackie Obermeier
    Andres Ochoa
    Fisher Ortner
    Carinna Palafox
    Ariana Papaioanu
    Andrew Payton
    Harry Penne
    Preston Pomeroy
    Claire Puryear
    Janey Ramsey
    Evie Rech
    Miller Rhodes
    Maggie Riley
    Audrey Robinson
    Mac Rodman
    Garyn Sanford
    Abby Sash
    Todd Scholer
    Hannah Schorp
    Claire Schumann
    Adair Scott
    Matthew Shorey
    Lauren Siejakowski
    Grace Sizemore
    Seamus Slattery
    Robbie Smith
    Mason Smitherman
    Samantha Sowa
    AJ Stacey
    Olivia Stearns
    Kira Stell
    Jack Sudderth
    Cassidy Sullivan
    Peter Texter
    Amelia Thibeault
    Abby Thomas
    Audrey Thompson
    Will Thompson
    Abigail Timmons
    Thomas Turner
    Aubrey Vallett
    Victoria Vilchiz-Moreno
    Tyler Watson
    Jack Wehby
    Rachael Wehby
    Sam Wiggins
    Charlotte Winkler
    Miles Wittig
    Addie Womack
    Eva Woods
  • Chinese Honor Society

    The Chinese Honor Society recognizes students currently enrolled in Chinese II High Honors or higher with a minimum GPA.
    Matt Calarco
    Sam Deckbar
    Ian Galloway
    Emma Grindon
    Josh Halsell
    David Johnson
    Celeste Legaspi
  • Junior Classical Honor Society (Latin)

    The Junior Classical Honor Society recognizes students enrolled in Latin II Honors or higher with a minimum GPA

    Kylie Armstrong
    Charlie Bach
    Jack Brown
    MaryElizabeth Cain
    Mason Chandler
    Brooke Cullison
    Maddie Dooling
    Max Drexler
    Jaelyn Edwards
    Sophie Garmon
    Faith Geshwiler
    Alex Jaeger
    Julien Javillonar
    Wendy Liu
    Sydney Long
    Morgan Lynd
    Jakob Merkelz
    Ashley Nealon
    Arin Nipp
    Molly Oxborough
    Caroline Patient
    Emily Phan
    Josh Raynes
    Cece Reiter
    Jack Rohling
    Madison Schletzer
    Anna Bleu Steffen
    Katie Stricker
    Maggie Wehby
    Carmen Wood

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.
  • Cardinal Newman Association

    This is our 13th year recognizing those students who have scored 30 or higher on their ACT composite or a 1390 or higher on their combined Evidence Based Reading and Writing and Math sections of the SAT having met the criteria by April 1, 2021.
    Juniors
    Jaxon Anton
    Luca Daniels
    Marie Forbes
    Clara Johnson
    Dylan Keiner
    Maddie McDaniel
    Sloan McDonald
    Christine Quitalig
    Ben Watson

    Seniors
    Lucy Barnett
    Caroline Baxter
    Aubrey Beene
    Blake Bostelman
    Jacqueline Brunet
    *Caroline Bruser
    *Carolina Bryant
    *Matthew Calarco
    *Darrel Chen
    Campbell Coleman
    Jacob Connor
    *Sam Deckbar
    Maddie Dooling
    *Max Drexler
    Eden Eakes
    Grace Engel
    Madison Erickson
    *Matthew Fogarty
    Ian Galloway
    *Stella Harrison
    Juliana Hernandez
    James Hill
    *David Johnson
    *Ian Jones
    *Patrick Karmo
    Lillian Krauss
    *Grant Krueger
    *Minsaw Kwak
    *Sam McNeill
    Jakob Merkelz
    *Stephanie Meyer
    Carrie Moscardelli
    *Olivia Nagy
    Drew Perenich
    *Emily Phan
    Clint Regen
    Cece Reiter
    Lauren Riggs
    *Delaney Roche
    Abigail Smith
    Sophia Spalding
    Ty Spelta
    *Will Stacey
    Elle Standish
    Reilly Stricker
    Will Sudderth
    *Miles Swope
    Nick Timbario
    *Zach Turner
    Isaac Vaillancourt
    Grace Wiggins
    *Grey Wilder
    Tristan Womack
    Ella Wright

    *Recognized in previous year

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.
  • La Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica (Spanish)

    La Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica recognizes students who are in the fourth semester of an honors or high honors level of Spanish with a minimum GPA.

    Ciro Albamont
    Marie Allocco
    Francis Gabriel Amador
    Jaxon Anton
    Jonathan Aszkler
    Caitlyn Auberson
    Andre Balmaceda
    Madeline Barnett
    Angel Belog
    Grayson Brunner
    Ellie Bryan
    Anna Carletello
    Sofia Carmenate
    Gloria Carter
    Andrew Cathey
    Darrel Chen
    Mark Ciampa
    Taylor Cole
    Jake Connor
    Sophia Cox
    Luca Daniels
    Emily Deker
    Megan Delgado
    Jessica Donnelly
    Anabelle Dragan
    Jackson Drinko
    Cassandra Espejo
    Sabria Feagins
    Annabel Feltner
    Hannah Fisch
    Marie Forbes
    Isabella Glaser
    Sophie Goetz
    Gabby Grove
    Hannah Hailey
    Mallie Higgins
    James Hinson
    Raymond Hmuifoo
    Abby Jaskoski
    Amelia Javillonar
    Clara Johnson
    Liam Kane
    Emily Kieffner
    Emma Kirchhoff
    Colin Knapp
    Lillian Krauss
    Grant Krueger
    Minsaw Kwak
    Grace Liehr
    Bridgette Lux
    Grace MacLaughlin
    Joey Maffei
    Ben Marchetti
    Claire Maxwell
    Kate McDonnell
    Hannah Menees
    Stephanie Meyer
    Fiona Mikhail
    Tatiany Morales Irizarry
    Brody Moran
    Carrie Moscardelli
    Katie Mullins
    Robert Pareigis
    Madilyn Parker
    Jose Perez
    Gracyn Preston
    Harper Pyle
    Christine Quitalig
    Christian Ratterman
    Lauren Riggs
    Reagan Robinson
    Susannah Rodman
    Elia Rodriguez
    Sophia Rudolph
    Catherine Scott
    Abbie Smith
    Casey Smith
    Ty Spelta IV
    Will Stacey
    Ellie Stresser
    Reilly Stricker
    Kemi Tela
    Arianna Thacker
    Jill Tinsey
    Drew Tons
    Kelly Tuerff
    Zach Turner
    Steven Vanden Noven
    Matteo Ward
    Luke Wathen
    Gavin Watson
    Jackson Weil
    Bradie West
    Tess Wiggins
    Grey Wilder
    Ella Wright

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.
  • Societe Honoraire de Francais (French)

    Societe Honoraire de Francais inducts students into membership who are currently enrolled in French II Honors, High Honors or higher with a minimum GPA.
    Caroline Baxter
    Charlotte Butler
    Alexander Cain
    Nate Carr
    Katie Cummings
    Ashley Deker
    Emma Den Haring
    Sophia Emmanuel
    Madison Erickson
    Savannah Gee
    Ian Jones
    Sloan McDonald
    Sven Oelhafen
    Charlie Perri
    Bree Schrodt
    Alexa Solis-Martinez
    Genevieve St. Jacques
    Hannah Sullenbarger
    Miles Swope

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.
  • Mu Alpha Theta

    Mu Alpha Theta is an organization that recognizes excellence in mathematics and promotes interest in math related careers and the continued study of mathematics. To be eligible a student must have completed at least Algebra II (High Honors or Honors) and have a
    cumulative math G.P.A. of 93 or greater and have additional qualifying factors including teacher recommendations.
    Ciro Albamont
    Francis Gabriel Amador
    Jaxon Anton
    Lucy Barnett
    Matt Calarco
    Darrel Chen
    Mark Ciampa
    Campbell Coleman
    Katie Cummings
    Luca Daniels
    Sam Deckbar
    Emily Deker
    Max Drexler
    Taylor Hatchell
    Raymond Hmuifoo
    Clara Johnson
    Emma Kirchhoff
    Elijah Konkle
    Lillian Krauss
    Wendy Liu
    Sydney Long
    Grace MacLaughlin
    Kate McDonnell
    Stephanie Meyer
    Emily Phan
    Christine Quitalig
    Reagan Robinson
    Catherine Scott
    Sophie Spalding
    Branic Swain
    Steven Vanden Noven
    Jackson Weil
    Grey Wilder

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.
  • International Thespian Society

    The International Thespian Society at each school is known as a troupe, and is led by a troupe director, usually the school’s theatre teacher. Thespian Troupes include students in grades 9-12 who have completed at least 100 hours of excellent work.
    Class of 2021
    John Antony
    Caroline Baxter
    Bella Bellante
    Angel Belog
    Gatlin Collier
    Will Conger
    Jessica Donnelly
    Grace Engel
    Ian Galloway
    Emma Grindon
    Patrick Karmo
    Caroline Patient
    Chloe Renaldi
    Lily Scott
    Ben Strobel
    Monica Trent
    Grey Wilder

    Class of 2022
    Josh Bornot
    Kelsey Cain
    Gloria Carter
    Dominic Daigle
    Ashley Deker
    Michael Dillard
    Madison Geyman
    Clara Johnson
    Alexandra Liberatore
    Katie Mullins
    Andy Pickens-McClendon
    Ella Plasko
    Andrew Pool
    Bennett Robble
    Lauren Robble
    Henry Rodgers
    Catherine Scott
    Anna Blue Steffen

    Class of 2023
    Sophia Cox
    Emily Kieffner
    Addie O’Brien
    Madelyne Ott
    Bella Preston
  • Tri-M Music Honor Society

    The Tri-M Music Honor Society opens a world of opportunities for students who have already shown themselves to be academically capable and musically gifted. Through performance and community service, they’ll develop confidence, creativity, critical thinking, compassion, and a host of other leadership skills sure to serve them well in school and beyond.
    Aubrey Beene
    Angel Belog
    Mark Bryant
    Mary Elizabeth Cain
    Marina Chiames
    Jake Connor
    Sophia Cox
    Katie Cummings
    Maura Dailey
    Tristan Dedmon
    Max Drexler
    Faith Geshwiler
    Sarah Gillespie
    Mallie Higgins
    Aubrey Holland
    Ethan Hummel
    Alex Jaeger
    Daniel Jipster
    Clara Johnson
    Emily Kieffner
    Alexandra Liberatore
    Brianna Marsh
    Kate McDonnell
    Morgan McGaffin
    Stephanie Meyer
    Tatiany Morales Irizarry
    Carrie Moscardelli
    Clay Moscardelli
    Jeremy Nunez
    Addie O'Brien
    Maddie Ott
    Molly Oxborough
    Caroline Patient
    Harry Penne
    Drew Perenich
    Chloe Renaldi
    Catherine Scott
    Lily Scott
    Reilly Stricker
    Ben Strobel
    Monica Trent
    Isaac Vaillancourt
    Daniella VanDeBurg
    Amelia Wehby

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.
  • St. Vincent de Paul Service Society

    Membership in the St. Vincent de Paul Service Society is conferred upon students at Father Ryan High School who have completed a minimum of 120 hours of service to the poor and marginalized through the Corporal Works of Mercy. At least 40 of these hours must be with one organization, showing a depth of commitment and an ongoing relationship of solidarity that the student has built over time.
    Bella Bellante
    Brooke Cullison
    Maria Derrick
    Julia Eidt
    Gillian Etter
    Grace Forbes
    Marie Forbes
    Eva Graham
    Marilee Hulse
    Clara Johnson
    Colin Knapp
    Alexandra Liberatore
    Maddie McDaniel
    Carrie Moscardelli
    Emily Phan
    Abby Poteet
    Christian Ratterman
    Wilson Ridenour
    Lauren Riggs
    Catherine Scott
    Sophie Spalding
    Cole Spychalski
    Elle Standish
    Reilly Stricker
    Grey Wilder
    Ella Wright

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.

Academic Achievements and Awards

List of 4 items.

  • Honor Roll Award

    The Honor Roll Medal is presented to those seniors who have been on the Honor Roll or Academic Dean’s List every quarter at Father Ryan.
    Francis Gabriel Amador 
    John Antony 
    Lucy Barnett 
    *Caroline Baxter
    Mary Angel Belog 
    Caroline Bruser 
    *Matthew Calarco
    *Darrel Chen
    Sydnee Clunan 
    *Campbell Coleman
    Jacob Connor 
    Brooke  Cullison
    Amanda Cunningham 
    Charlie Deckbar
    *Sam Deckbar
    Jessica Donnelly 
    Maddie Dooling 
    Max Drexler 
    Eden Eakes 
    Cassandra Espejo 
    Catherine Espejo 
    Gillian Etter 
    Annabel Feltner 
    Matthew Fogarty 
    Mary Graff 
    Eva Graham 
    Ethan Hummel 
    Amelia Javillonar 
    David Johnson 
    Brett Kaley 
    Lillian Krauss 
    Grant Krueger
    Minsaw Kwak
    Andy Laden 
    Maddie Ledieu
    Celeste Legaspi 
    Alex Lim 
    Mia Lynch
    Hannah Menees 
    Jakob Merkelz 
    Carrie Moscardelli 
    *Stephanie Meyer
    Reagan Nash 
    Drew Perenich 
    *Emily Phan
    Gracyn Preston 
    Christian Ratterman 
    Cece Reiter 
    Lauren Riggs 
    Sarah Robertson 
    Delaney Roche 
    Ella Roehl 
    Sophia Sash 
    Grayson Schenkel 
    Madison  Schletzer 
    Lillian Scott 
    Abbie Smith 
    Sophia Spalding 
    Ty  Spelta 
    Will Stacey 
    Elle Standish 
    Reilly Stricker 
    Richelle Sun 
    Miles Swope 
    Jill  Tinsey 
    Kelly Tinsey 
    Zach Turner 
    Isaac Vaillancourt 
    Nathan  Wanucha 
    Bradie West 
    *Maggie Wehby
    Grace Wiggins 
    *Grey Wilder
    Lilly Wilder 
    Ella Wright 

    *Denotes Academic Dean’s list every quarter
  • Perfect ACT/SAT Scores

    Caroline Baxter – Perfect Reading ACT 
     
    Matthew Calarco – Perfect English ACT, Perfect Reading ACT, Perfect Science ACT 
     
    Campbell Coleman – Perfect English ACT, Perfect Reading ACT, Perfect Math II Subject SAT 
     
    Max Drexler – Perfect Science ACT 
     
    Eden Eakes – Perfect Reading ACT 
     
    Marie Forbes – Perfect English ACT 
     
    Stella Harrison – Perfect Science ACT 
     
    Juliana Hernandez – Perfect Reading ACT 
     
    James Hill – Perfect Reading ACT 
     
    David Johnson – Perfect Science ACT 
     
    Jakob Merkelz – Perfect English ACT 
     
    Emily Phan – Perfect Math SAT, Perfect English ACT 
     
    Elle Standish – Perfect Reading ACT 
     
    Reilly Stricker – Perfect Reading ACT, Perfect Science ACT 
     
    Grace Wiggins – Perfect Reading ACT

    Click here to download a printable version of this list.
  • National Merit Scholarship Program

    Each year the National Merit Scholarship Program recognizes students for their performance on the PSAT. Click here to read more about these students.
  • Father James Black Award for Excellence

    The Father Black Award for Excellence is given to the freshman student who best exemplifies Catholic Scholarship and Christian Leadership. This Award is voted on by the faculty and staff.
    The winner is Victoria Baltz.

    The Finalists are Katie Knapp, Claire Puryear, AJ Stacey, and Jack Wehby.

Athletic Awards

List of 6 items.

  • Next Level Irish

    Next Level Irish are student-athletes who will continue their athletic pursuits in college.

    Baseball: Jackson Ryan 

    Boys Basketball: Luke Conger 

    Cross Country: Jacqueline Brunet, Annabel Feltner, and Grace Forbes 

    Football: Blake Bostelman, Jack Brown, Amari Chapman, Parker Erdman, Parker Petersen, Josh Pfeifer, and Christian Smith. 

    Boys Golf: Riley Grindstaff 

    Girls Golf: Eva Graham

    Gymnastics: Libby Allen 
     
    Rowing: Clint Regen 

    Rugby: Matthew Calarco and Christian Contreras

    Boys Soccer:  Harrison Kraus 

    Girls Soccer: Abbie Smith and Kelly Tuerff
    Swimming: Maggie Holst
     
    Track: Brock Carlson and Justin Olige 

    Volleyball: Amanda Cunningham, Lucy Green, Mason Morrow, and Jade Zaleski 
  • Buford "Baby" Ray Award

    Named for Mr. Ray, an outstanding football player for Vanderbilt and the Green Bay Packers, a coach for the Commodores and a Father Ryan parent, the award was created by the Ray family to be presented to the Senior football player with the highest grade point average.
    The award goes to Parker Erdman.
  • Alice Gentry Award

    Named for long-time Father Ryan registrar, Alice Gentry, the award recognizes a member of the Girls Basketball Team for her leadership and contributions to the team, and who serves as a role model for others.
    The award goes to Lilly Wilder. 
  • Jinx Cockerham Award

    Presented to a member of the Volleyball Team for contributions to the team, for scholarship and for leadership.  It is named for the founding volleyball coach, Jinx Cockerham, who led the Irish to five State Titles.
    The award goes to Marilee Hulse. 
  • Leo Long Award

    Named for our school’s legendary coach, this award recognizes a member of the Boys Basketball Team for his leadership and contributions to the team, and who serves as a role model for others.
    The award goes to Adam McWright.
  • Rev. William J. Fleming '49 Award

    Named for Fr. Fleming, teacher, principal and long-time priest at Father Ryan, the award is the highest honor a student-athlete can receive. It is presented to one male and one female student and  recognizes outstanding individuals whose lives off the field, court or mat are models for others to follow, and who are true reflections of the tradition of Faith, Knowledge, and Service.
    The winners are Maddie Dooling and Ian Jones. 

    The finalists are Jack Brown, John Pfeifer, Sam Deckbar, Lilly Wilder, Eva Graham, and Marilee Hulse. 

Recognition of Academic Distinction

List of 1 items.

  • Recognition of Academic Distinction

    Seniors Matthew Calarco, Darrel Chen, Sam Deckbar, Emily Phan, and Grey Wilder have earned the highest cumulative, weighted GPAs at the end of seven semesters.

    Congratulations to these five students on their Recognition of Academic Distinction. Two of these students will be recognized at Graduation as the Valedictorian and Salutatorian of the Class of 2021. To read more about any of these students, please visit the National Merit webpage.

House Cup Winner

List of 1 items.

  • House Cup Winner

    Father Ryan’s House System, introduced this school year, fosters a caring and supportive environment where students from all grade levels have more opportunities to lead, collaborate, and contribute. This model allows for more peer-to-peer mentoring, leadership opportunities, and spiritual development.
     
    In our inaugural year of the House System, students, faculty, and staff were divided into 6 houses. Students participated in four house games, ran a record-breaking canned food drive, and put on Prom for the senior class. They had the opportunity to participate in spirit weeks, video game and fishing tournaments, as well as many other events. During the school year, points are awarded for participation in these events, for academic achievement, and for community service. The House that accumulates the most total points is awarded the Irish Cup.
    The winner of the House Cup is Elliston House.